All Sports

FEAR the ROAR!

Lady Lions Volleyball

VolleyballClaws

12-14 (MSC 4-5)

Head Coach: Straton Thomas
Varsity Assistant Coach: Nicole Purlee
JV Coach: Megan Napier
Volunteer Coach: Tricia Brown

 

Varsity

Date Day Time Opponent Location Score Result
8/12 Sat 10:00 am Medora Salem 3-0 W
8/17 Wed 6:00 pm Silver Creek Silver Creek 0-3 L
8/18 Thu 6:00 pm Madison Madison 0-3 W - F
8/20 Sat 10:00 am Washington County Tourney vs Eastern WW 0-2 L
8/22 Sat 1:00 pm Washington County Tourney vs WW WW 1-12 L
8/22 Mon 6:00 pm Austin Salem 3-1 W
8/23 Tue 6:00 pm Southwestern Southwestern 1-3 L
8/28 Mon 6:00 pm Borden Salem 3-0 W
8/30 Tue 6:00 pm Crawford County Salem 3-0 W
9/1 Thu 6:00 pm Mitchell Mitchell 3-1 W
9/3 Sat 9:00 am Orleans Tourney vs Crawford County Orleans 1-2 L
9/3 Sat 10:00 am Orleans Tourney vs Orleans Orleans 0-2 L
9/3 Sat 11:00 am Orleans Tourney vs Cannelton Orleans 2-0 W
9/6 Tue 6:00 pm West Washington - Varsity/JV Salem 3-2 W
9/8 Thu 6:00 pm Paoli Salem 0-3 L
9/12 Mon 6:00 pm Scottsburg Salem 0-3 L
9/15 Thu 6:00 pm Charlestown Salem 0-3 L
9/19 Mon 6:00 pm Henryville Henryville 0-3 L
9/20 Tue 6:00 pm Orleans Salem 3-1 W
9/22 Thu 6:00 pm Corydon Central Corydon 3-2 W
9/26 Mon 6:00 pm Eastern Eastern 3-2 W
9/27 Tue 6:00 pm Clarksville Salem 3-1 W
9/29 Thu 6:00 pm North Harrison Salem 0-3 L
10/4 Tue 6:00 pm Springs Valley Salem 1-3 L
10/6 Thu 6:00 pm Brownstown Brownstown 0-3 L
10/10 Tue TBA Sectional vs Charlestown Silver Creek 0-3 L
 

JV 15-7

Date Day Time Opponent Location Score Result
8/12 Sat 10:00 am Medora Salem 2-0 W
8/17 Wed 6:00 pm Silver Creek Silver Creek 0-2 L
8/18 Thu 6:00 pm Madison Madison 0-2 L
8/20 Sat 10:00 am Washington County Tourney vs Eastern WW 2-0 W
8/22 Sat 1:00 pm Washington County Tourney vs WW WW 2-0 W
8/22 Mon 6:00 pm Austin Salem 2-0 W
8/23 Tue 6:00 pm Southwestern Southwestern 1-2 L
8/28 Mon 6:00 pm Borden Salem 2-0 W
8/30 Tue 6:00 pm Crawford County Salem 2-0 W
9/1 Thu 6:00 pm Mitchell Mitchell 2-1 W
9/6 Tue 6:00 pm West Washington - Varsity/JV Salem 2-0 W
9/8 Thu 6:00 pm Paoli Salem 2-1 W
9/12 Mon 6:00 pm Scottsburg Salem 1-2 L
9/15 Thu 6:00 pm Charlestown Charlestown 2-0 W
9/19 Mon 6:00 pm Henryville Henryville 2-1 W
9/20 Tue 6:00 pm Orleans Salem 2-0 W
9/22 Thu 6:00 pm Corydon Central Salem 2-0 W
9/26 Mon 6:00 pm Eastern Salem 2-0 W
9/27 Tue 6:00 pm Clarksville Clarksville 2-0 W
9/29 Thu 6:00 pm North Harrison North Harrison 1-2 L
10/4 Tue 6:00 pm Springs Valley Springs Valley 1-2 L
10/6 Thu 6:00 pm Brownstown Salem 0-2 L

C-Team 0-1

Date Day Time Opponent Location Score Result
8/17 Wed 6:00 p.m. Silver Creek Salem 0-2 L
9/7 Wed 5:30 p.m. Scottsburg Scottsburg    
9/7 Wed 6:30 p.m. North Harrison Scottsburg    
9/8 Thu 5:30 p.m. Paoli Paoli    
9/12 Mon 5:30 p.m. Scottsburg Scottsburg    
9/29 Thu 5:30 p.m. North Harrison North Harrison    
10/4 Tue 5:30 p.m. Springs Valley Springs Valley    
10/6 Thu 5:30 p.m. Brownstown Salem    
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Congratulations to the 2017 JV Washington County Champions!

 

If you have any results or information to update, please email: jwade-swift@salemschools.com